All articles
8 min read

IAS Coaching in Bangalore: Fees Compared and a Pre-Pay Check

IAS coaching in Bangalore costs ₹1,14,000 to ₹1,94,000 for a classroom foundation course with GST and the second Prelims paper included, as of October 2026, and the batch's exam year matters most.

Updated 9 Oct 2026

A young aspirant studies a thick textbook at a desk by a window overlooking Bengaluru rooftops.

Key takeaways

  • As of October 2026, a classroom general studies foundation course costs ₹1,14,000 to ₹1,94,000 once GST and the second Prelims paper are counted, on the fee pages of Shankar IAS, Believers, Legacy IAS, Plutus IAS and Rau's. Online costs ₹97,999 to ₹1,10,000 across three of them.

  • Settle the exam year of your batch before you compare prices. A 12 to 15 month course joined in October 2026 targets the 2028 exam.
  • With an optional subject added, the classroom total runs from ₹1,47,000 to ₹2,49,500 across the same five institutes.
  • Pay only after you hold a written quote that names the course, GST, exam year and refund terms. Six checks below show what counts as a pass.
In this article
  1. 1How much does IAS coaching in Bangalore cost as of October 2026?
  2. 2Which exam year is your Bangalore IAS batch built for?
  3. 3Should you study in a Bengaluru classroom or online?
  4. 4Why does the fee you are quoted differ from the fee on a ranking list?
  5. 5What should you check before paying an IAS institute in Bengaluru?
  6. 6How does Online Coaching 4u help you compare IAS institutes in Bangalore?
  7. 7Frequently asked questions

Plutus IAS prices its Bengaluru course before goods and services tax (GST), while Legacy IAS and Believers quote prices with GST already inside. Put those side by side and two courses that look equal are not. That mismatch is typical of how coaching for the civil services is sold in Bengaluru.

The market is crowded because the exam is. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) reported that 8,19,732 candidates applied for its 2026 Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, the first of three stages that lead to the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and other central services. Institutes compete for those candidates with star ratings and headline fees that are rarely comparable.

This page puts five institutes' published fees on one basis, shows the decision that matters most, and ends with six checks to run before you pay. Online Coaching 4u publishes the page as a comparison directory and is not one of the institutes compared.

How much does IAS coaching in Bangalore cost as of October 2026?

As of October 2026, a classroom general studies (GS) foundation course costs ₹1,14,000 to ₹1,94,000 once GST and the second Prelims paper are counted. Online versions cost ₹97,999 to ₹1,10,000. Both ranges are built from each institute's own fee page.

The GS foundation course means classes for the Prelims papers and the four Mains GS papers, without an optional subject (a Mains subject you choose). The second Prelims paper is the Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT). Some institutes include it and some sell it separately, so the table adds it where it is separate.

InstituteCourse priceGSTCSATClassroom totalOnline total
₹1,00,000IncludedSeparate, ₹14,000₹1,14,000none listed
₹1,17,000IncludedIncluded₹1,17,000₹97,999
₹1,40,000IncludedIncluded₹1,40,000₹1,10,000
₹1,40,000Extra at 18%CSAT tests listed in the course₹1,65,200none listed
₹1,75,500Included in classroom priceSeparate, ₹18,500 classroom, ₹12,500 online₹1,94,000₹1,08,000

This is our model from the five fee pages: course price, plus 18% GST where the page lists it as extra, plus CSAT where the page prices it separately. Plutus lists one full-course price, shown under classroom, and its page names CSAT tests inside the course, so we treat the price as covering CSAT. Rau's online total is ₹95,500 plus ₹12,500. The dearest classroom total is about 1.70 times the cheapest (₹1,94,000 ÷ ₹1,14,000). Legacy also lists a hybrid version at ₹1,55,000, ₹15,000 above its classroom price.

Most aspirants add an optional subject, sold on top at most institutes. Classroom cost with one optional subject, all on a GST-inclusive basis:

InstituteGS plus CSATOptional subjectTotal
Believers₹1,17,000Bundle price; standalone optional ₹39,999₹1,47,000
Shankar IAS₹1,14,000₹34,000₹1,48,000
Legacy IAS₹1,40,000₹45,000₹1,85,000
Plutus IAS₹1,65,200₹47,200 (₹40,000 plus 18% GST)₹2,12,400
Rau's₹1,94,000₹55,500₹2,49,500

Believers' ₹1,47,000 is its listed price for the foundation course with an optional subject. Shankar's ₹1,48,000 matches its own combined package. The dearest total is about 1.70 times the cheapest (₹2,49,500 ÷ ₹1,47,000). The totals exclude registration, test series, rent and commuting. For a wider view across UPSC courses, see UPSC coaching fees by scope.

Which exam year is your Bangalore IAS batch built for?

A batch is built for the first Prelims held after its last class. A 12 to 15 month foundation course joined in October 2026 ends between October 2027 and January 2028, after the May 2027 Prelims, so it targets the 2028 exam.

Insights IAS's Offline & Online Guidance Program (OGP) 2027 shows the pattern. Its admissions page describes a programme that started on 2 January 2026, runs 12 to 15 months and is built for the 2027 exam. UPSC holds the Prelims once a year, and the 2026 Prelims was held on 24 May 2026. UPSC publishes dates in its annual examination calendar.

Shorter products serve the nearest Prelims. Believers lists a Prelims crash course at ₹24,999, and test series are priced separately. Shankar IAS identifies batches by start date, so ask which year's exam each one serves.

Our recommendation: get the target exam year, the date syllabus coverage ends and the test series schedule in writing. A batch described only as "ongoing" has not answered the question.

Should you study in a Bengaluru classroom or online?

Study online if you can follow a timetable alone and the saving matters. Choose a classroom if you need fixed daily structure and can live within easy reach of the centre. On the same institute's page, online costs less, but the gap varies from ₹19,001 to ₹86,000.

A classroom of students facing a teacher beside a student studying alone at a laptop at home.
Classroom study gives you fixed daily structure, while online study asks you to hold the timetable yourself.

Believers' classroom total is ₹19,001 (19%) above its online total, and Legacy's is ₹30,000 (27%) above. Rau's classroom total is ₹86,000 (80%) above its online total, both with CSAT counted. The classroom premium depends on the institute, not the city.

Classroom cost continues after the fee. The centres named on the institutes' own pages sit in Chandra Layout (Shankar IAS), Chandra Layout and Attiguppe (Insights IAS) and Jayanagar (Plutus IAS). Add 12 to 15 months of rent or paying guest (PG) accommodation, food and travel before comparing. Our rule: aim for a centre you can reach in under 45 minutes, since daily travel eats study hours.

Why does the fee you are quoted differ from the fee on a ranking list?

A quoted fee differs from a list's fee because the two are often for different courses, years, modes, GST bases or CSAT coverage. Only the institute's own page or written quote binds the institute, so use that.

GST is the commonest trap. Plutus lists ₹1,40,000 plus 18% GST, so the bill is ₹1,65,200 (₹1,40,000 × 1.18), which is ₹25,200 more than the headline. Legacy's ₹1,40,000 classroom fee is the same number with GST already included, so the two look equal and are not.

CSAT is the second trap. Shankar's ₹1,00,000 becomes ₹1,14,000 once its separate CSAT course is added, while Legacy's ₹1,40,000 already covers both Prelims papers.

Registration fees add confusion. Legacy says its ₹10,000 registration fee is counted towards the course fee later, so it is not an extra charge there. Ask every institute whether registration counts towards the course fee or sits on top.

What should you check before paying an IAS institute in Bengaluru?

Run six checks and pay only when each passes. Each is a test with a clear pass or fail. Use them on any institute, including the ones above.

An aspirant and a parent review a fee sheet and tick a checklist at an institute's admissions desk.
Checking each item on paper before you pay turns a sales conversation into a pass or fail decision.
  1. 1
    Is the written fee for your exact course, and does it say what GST is?
    Pass: the quote names the course, mode and optional subject, and states "inclusive of GST" or gives the GST amount. Fail: a single headline figure. If GST is extra, true cost is fee × 1.18.
  2. 2
    Does the total include every part you need?
    Pass: foundation, optional subject, CSAT and test series are each priced or stated as included. Shankar IAS shows the arithmetic: ₹1,00,000 plus ₹14,000 for CSAT plus ₹34,000 for an optional subject equals its ₹1,48,000 combined package. Fail: a bundle with no breakdown.
  3. 3
    Which exam year is the batch for?
    Pass: a named exam year with start date, end date and test series dates in writing. Fail: "ongoing batch" or "enrol any time".
  4. 4
    What happens to your money if you leave?

    Pass: refund terms in writing before payment, with percentages and days. Bharat IAS & KAS publishes a withdrawal slab: 100% back if you withdraw 15 or more days before the last admission date, 90% less than 15 days before, 80% within 15 days after, 50% within 30 days after, and nothing later. The Ministry of Education's coaching centre guidelines call for a pro rata refund within 10 days of withdrawal. Guidelines are not your receipt, so ask for the institute's terms in writing. Fail: "no refund" said aloud, or a refund link that does not open. See how to check a coaching refund policy.

  5. 5
    Is a results claim specific enough to check?
    Pass: named candidates with year, All India Rank (AIR) and the exact course they took. A test series buyer is not a classroom student. Fail: "AIR 1 achievers" with no year or course. The same guidelines bar centres from promising a rank or marks.
  6. 6
    Will the faculty you met teach your batch?
    Pass: the faculty for each general studies paper is named in writing. Fail: only the demo teacher is named.

How does Online Coaching 4u help you compare IAS institutes in Bangalore?

We help you shortlist before you enquire. In our Bengaluru listings you can browse by exam, study mode and verification status, then read each profile's courses, location or availability, establishment year, ratings and reviews, plus a separate Google rating.

A Verified badge means the institute shared its details and we checked that it exists on trusted online sources. It does not guarantee results. Reviews from third-party sources are shown separately from reviews collected on our platform, and promoted placements are labelled as promoted.

Browsing, comparing, sending an enquiry or callback request and submitting a review cost you nothing. You then confirm fees, batches, faculty, facilities, duration and refund terms with the institute, using the six checks above.

Shortlist IAS institutes in Bengaluru before you enquire

Browse Bengaluru IAS listings by exam, study mode and verification status on Online Coaching 4u, then confirm fees and refund terms with the institute.
Compare institutes

Frequently asked questions

Choose the institute whose written quote names your course, GST, exam year and refund terms, whose batch targets your exam year, and whose centre you can reach in under 45 minutes (our recommendation). As of October 2026, classroom fees with GST and CSAT counted run ₹1,14,000 to ₹1,94,000.

Yes, but only for candidates from Backward Classes categories 1, 2(A), 3(A) and 3(B) within the income and age limits. Applications for 2026-27 closed in August 2026, so check the Backward Classes Welfare Department notice for the next intake.

No area is better in itself, so choose by daily travel time. Shankar IAS and Insights IAS list centres around Chandra Layout and Attiguppe, close to Vijayanagar, and Plutus IAS lists one in Jayanagar. Pick the one you can reach in under 45 minutes.

Yes. Insights IAS lists Dharwad among its offline centres on its centres page, alongside Bengaluru, Davanagere, Delhi, Hyderabad, Lucknow and Srinagar. Ask the Dharwad centre for its own fee and batch dates, because the Bengaluru price may not apply there.

As of October 2026, Legacy IAS lists a Prelims test series at ₹8,999 and a Mains test series at ₹12,999, and Believers lists ₹14,999 and ₹19,999. Both pages say the fees include GST.

Sources

  1. 1.Shankar IAS Academy, Bengaluru courses and fees
  2. 2.Believers IAS Academy, UPSC fee structure
  3. 3.Legacy IAS Academy, fee structure (effective 30 June 2026)
  4. 4.Plutus IAS, Bengaluru course page
  5. 5.Rau's IAS Study Circle, course fee
  6. 6.Insights IAS, OGP 2027 admissions page
  7. 7.Insights IAS, offline centres
  8. 8.Bharat IAS & KAS Coaching Institute, refund policy
  9. 9.Union Public Service Commission, Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2026 press release, PIB
  10. 10.Union Public Service Commission, examination calendar
  11. 11.Ministry of Education, Guidelines for Regulation of Coaching Centre
  12. 12.Karnataka Backward Classes Welfare Department, pre-examination coaching

Keep reading

Online Coaching 4U.

Find the right coaching institute — verified, compared, reviewed.

© 2026 Online Coaching 4U

Powered by PageLens.ai

Get in touch — we'd love to help.